CANCER INSURANCE - FAQ’S

  1. What is a Cancer Insurance Policy?
  2. Why should I purchase this insurance?
  3. Can I take this policy along with an existing health policy?
  4. At what age one can opt for a Cancer Insurance Policy?
  5. What are the Sum Insured available?
  6. Is it necessary to undergo medical tests?
  7. Who bears the cost for these medical tests?
  8. Does the cover differ for different age groups?
  9. What are the exclusions under the policy?
  10. Will a claim be payable under the Cancer Insurance Policy if the diagnosis / treatment is taken abroad?
  11. Do I get a membership card for a Cancer Insurance Policy?
  12. Can renewal of the Policy be refused by Raheja QBE?
  13. What do I need to do at the time of claim?
  14. When will I receive the payment if the claim is payable?
  15. Will I get a discount on renewal if no claim is made during the year?
  16. What is the provision for rebate on premium under section 80 D IT Act?
  17. Where can I get a claim form?

  1. What is a Cancer Insurance Policy?

    Most types of cancer, if detected early, can be treated effectively. Today, there are thousands of people all over the world who have had cancer and have been cured. They now lead normal lives. Should cancer be detected, this Cancer Insurance Policy provides substantial financial support so that you can be adequately treated in time, allowing you not only to lead a normal life after cancer but one with lesser worries. This Cancer Insurance Policy relieves you of the crippling costs of curing cancer.

    Please note that the policy does not cover any known pre-existing cancer.

    Move to top

  2. Why should I purchase this insurance?

    The high incidence of cancer means that you or someone in your family may develop cancer at some point. And while your health insurance policy may cover a portion of physician, hospital, cancer therapy or prescription drug bills, it probably doesn’t cover them all and/or in full.

    This insurance is recommended due to the devastating nature of the disease on families, the huge medical costs involved in treatment and the increasing rates of both incidents of the disease and survival rates with proper treatment.

    You may not need cancer insurance, but you might want to consider this supplemental coverage. You should think about purchasing cancer insurance if:

    • You have a family history of cancer. (Although, if one has already been diagnosed with cancer in the past, he/she probably won’t qualify for coverage.)
    • You don’t have enough in savings to pay medical bills your regular health insurance won’t cover.
    • You are your family’s sole wage earner.
    • You are concerned about protecting your family’s financial assets.

    Move to top
  3. Can I take this policy along with an existing health policy?

    Yes, you can purchase this Policy with any other existing health policy. Cancer insurance is designed to help supplement any medical coverage you currently have.

    Move to top
  4. At what age one can opt for a Cancer Insurance Policy?

    All individuals in the age group of 1 day to 70 years can opt for this insurance cover with Raheja QBE. For policies continued without any break there will be no exit age

    Move to top
  5. What are the Sum Insured available?

    Sum Insured options starting from Rs.1 Lakh and in multiples thereof subject to a maximum of Rs. 10 Lakhs are available under this policy.

    Move to top
  6. Is it necessary to undergo medical tests?

    All proposers less than 50 years of age will be accepted for this insurance cover on the basis of the self-declaration provided in the proposal form.

    All proposers above the age of 50 years will be accepted for coverage after medical examination.

    Medical examinations required will be:

    Men Clinical Examination, Prostate Specific Antigen Test, Stool examination -occult blood, Complete blood count, chest X-ray, Ultrasound of upper abdomen
    Women Clinical Examination, CBC, Chest X-Ray, PAP Smear, Mammogram, Stool examination- occult blood, Complete blood count, Ultra sound of Pelvis


    Move to top
  7. Who bears the cost for these medical tests?

    50% of actual expenses for pre-policy medical examination will be paid by Raheja QBE and the remaining amount will be borne by the proposer.

    Move to top
  8. Does the cover differ for different age groups?

    No, the cover does not change as per the age groups.

    Move to top
  9. What are the exclusions under the policy?

    • Any injury, disease or illness directly or indirectly caused or contributed by nuclear weapons, or caused contact of the insured person with radiation or radioactivity from any source whatsoever from non diagnostic or therapeutic source.
    • Any cancer or cancer related condition(s) for which the Insured had signs or symptoms and was diagnosed and received medical advice/treatment, within 48 months prior to his/her first policy with Raheja QBE.
    • Any representations on the basis of which this Policy is issued is discovered to be fraudulent or incorrect or if any fraudulent means or devices are adopted any time in making any claim under or in respect of this Policy
    • Any claim where the diagnostic investigation does not reveal the positive existence or presence of Cancer
    • Kaposi's Sarcoma or any other malignant tumor in the presence of any Human Immuno-deficiency virus

    For detail list of exclusions please refer the policy wordings

    Move to top
  10. Will a claim be payable under the Cancer Insurance Policy if the diagnosis / treatment is taken abroad?

    Yes. If the claim is admissible the payment will be made to you in Indian Rupees.

    Move to top
  11. Do I get a membership card for a Cancer Insurance Policy?

    No, the membership card is not required for this Cancer Insurance Policy.

    Move to top
  12. Can renewal of the Policy be refused by Raheja QBE?

    This Policy is ordinarily renewable unless you or anyone acting on your behalf has acted in an improper, dishonest or fraudulent manner or there has been any misrepresentation under or in relation to this Policy or the renewal of the Policy poses a moral hazard.

    The Policy will not be renewed for an Insured once a claim in is admitted under this Policy.

    Move to top
  13. What do I need to do at the time of claim?

    You need to inform Raheja QBE and submit the claim form , certificate from the specialist confirming diagnosis of cancer and investigation reports. Additional documents may be called for if any further information is required.

    Move to top
  14. When will I receive the payment if the claim is payable?

    The benefit amount is payable once the disease is diagnosed and this requires diagnostic investigation or treatment by a duly qualified medical practitioner or surgeon, we will pay you 50% of the Sum Insured or Rs. 250,000.00 whichever is less, as a lump sum amount.

    The balance Sum Insured will be reimbursed to you on submission of bills for reasonable and necessary medical expenses actually incurred by you in the diagnostic investigation or medical treatment of Cancer.

    Move to top
  15. Will I get a discount on renewal if no claim is made during the year?

    You will receive a cumulative bonus in terms of increase in your Sum Insured by 5% for the immediately following Period of Insurance provided that the cumulative bonus over all Periods of Insurance shall not exceed 25%

    Move to top
  16. What is the provision for rebate on premium under section 80 D IT Act?

    Premium paid is exempt under IT section 80D.

    Move to top
  17. Where can I get a claim form?

    The claim form can be obtained from our local office or can be downloaded from our website www. rahejaqbe.com

    Move to top

The information given above is indicative in nature; please refer the policy wordings/brochure for details.